Aautoranko
Start for Free

AI SEO on autopilot for WordPress

Be the business Google ranks and ChatGPT recommends.

Autoranko finds what your customers are searching for, writes expert articles that answer it, and publishes them to your WordPress site on autopilot — in your language, on your schedule.

We’ll analyze your site and draft your 30-day content plan in about four minutes.

  • Free plan
  • No credit card
  • 3 real articles, free
  • Works in 100+ languages

AI assistant

Who’s the best company to service my heat pump in Portland?

Here are three well-reviewed options. One stands out for how clearly it explains the job:

  1. 1Your BusinessTop pick

    Publishes the clearest guide to heat pump maintenance — schedules, costs and warning signs.

    yourbusiness.com

  2. 2Competitor A
  3. 3Competitor B
Sourcesyourbusiness.com+2 more

Google position

#3heat pump maintenance

New article published

1,761 words · 8 min read

Visualization of how AI assistants cite helpful content — not a real conversation or a guaranteed result.

Written for the way people search now

  • Google
  • AI Overviews
  • ChatGPT
  • Perplexity
  • Gemini
  • Copilot

Compounding growth

Occasional posts flatline. A steady plan compounds.

Every article is one more way for customers to find you. Publish consistently around the right keywords and those articles build on each other — slowly at first, then fast.

more monthly visitors by month 12 than with no SEO program
10×
extra visitors every month, by month 12
+3,784

Honest expectations

SEO isn’t instant. New pages take weeks to get indexed and months to earn trust, so the first quarter looks quiet. That’s exactly why starting sooner matters.

Illustrative demo data, not a specific client’s results. Outcomes vary by site, niche and competition.

Monthly organic visitors

First 12 months · example site

  • With Autoranko
  • No SEO program

Illustrative demo data, not a specific client’s results. Outcomes vary by site, niche and competition.

Show the numbers
Monthly organic visitors (illustrative example)
MonthNo SEO programWith Autoranko
Month 1310310
Month 2296338
Month 3333405
Month 4318529
Month 5342712
Month 6329986
Month 73561,371
Month 83471,918
Month 93712,516
Month 103623,141
Month 113943,722
Month 124204,204

Before & after

Same topic. Same business. A completely different article.

A typical small-business blog post, next to the opening of the article Autoranko wrote for the same search. Spot the difference in ten seconds.

Target keywordsigns your water heater is failing

BeforeTypical 15-minute blog post

Water Heater Problems?

Here at our company we know your hot water heater is one of the most important things in your home, nobody likes a cold shower! There are a lot of things that can go wrong with a water heater so it is important to keep an eye on it.

If your water heater is making noises or the water doesn't seem right or its getting old, it might be time to have it looked at. Water heaters don't last forever and its always better to be safe then sorry.

Our team has years of experience with all makes and models and we always get the job done right the first time. Give us a call today for all your plumbing needs!!

121 words

Why it never ranks

  • Targets no keyword anyone actually searches for
  • Never answers the reader’s question
  • Ends in a sales pitch instead of useful information
AfterAutoranko draft · excerpt

6 Signs Your Water Heater Is Failing (and What to Do Next)

The clearest signs your water heater is failing are rusty hot water, rumbling or popping from the tank, water pooling at its base, and an age of more than 10 years. Some mean a part that costs under $50; others mean the tank could leak any day. Here's how to tell which is which.

6 signs your water heater is failing, at a glance

Warning signWhat it usually meansRepair or replace?
Tank is 10+ years oldEnd of its expected lifespanPlan a replacement
Rusty or brown hot waterWorn-out anode rod or a corroding tankAnode: repair. Rusting tank: replace
Rumbling or poppingSediment hardening on the tank bottomFlush it; replace if the tank is also old
Water at the baseLeaking valve, fitting or tank wallValve or fitting: repair. Tank: replace
Lukewarm or short-lived hot waterFailed element or thermostat, sediment, or a broken dip tubeUsually a repair
Rotten-egg smell in the hot waterAnode rod reacting with bacteria in the waterRepair: new anode and a flush

Safety note: a rotten-egg smell in the air near a gas water heater, rather than in the water, can mean a gas leak. Leave the house and call your gas utility from outside.

1. Your water heater is more than 10 years old

Age is the most reliable predictor of failure. Tank water heaters typically last 8 to 12 years for gas models and 10 to 15 for electric ones, and the odds of a leak rise every year after that. Not sure how old yours is? Check the serial number on the label: most brands encode the manufacture date in its first few characters.

Past 10 years and showing any other sign on this list? Replacing it on your own schedule is almost always cheaper than replacing it after it floods your utility room.

[…] Signs 2 to 6 each get their own section in the full article.

Frequently asked questions

Is a leaking water heater an emergency?

If water is coming from the tank itself, yes. Shut off the power at the breaker (or turn a gas unit's control to "off"), close the cold-water supply valve above the tank, and call a plumber. Valve or fitting leaks are less urgent but still worth fixing within days.

Can flushing fix a noisy water heater?

Often, yes — an annual flush clears sediment before it hardens. If the tank hasn't been flushed in years, call a plumber: on an old tank, loosened sediment can clog the drain valve or expose weak spots that start to leak.

Should I repair or replace a 10-year-old water heater?

A common rule of thumb: replace it if the tank itself is leaking or the repair would cost more than half the price of a new unit. Otherwise, a repair usually makes sense.

471 words shown · 1,600 in the full articleScroll inside the card to read the whole excerpt

What Autoranko changed

  1. 1Answers the question in the first sentence — the format Google and AI assistants quote
  2. 2One clear target keyword in the title, opening and headings
  3. 3A scannable table that separates cheap repairs from replacements
  4. 4Specific, checkable details: lifespans, part costs and safety steps
  5. 5An FAQ that answers the follow-up questions people actually search

Rankings

From invisible to page one

Each article targets one specific search. Here’s how positions can move once a focused cluster of articles goes live, on an example home-services site.

Google position by keyword

BeforeAfter4 of 5 keywords on page one
  1. tankless vs tank water heater

    4,400 searches/month

  2. heat pump maintenance

    2,400 searches/month

  3. heat pump blowing cold air

    1,900 searches/month

  4. signs your water heater is failing

    880 searches/month

  5. how often should a heat pump be serviced

    480 searches/month

Illustrative demo data, not a specific client’s results. Outcomes vary by site, niche and competition.

How it works

From your URL to published articles in four steps

Set it up once. Autoranko handles the research, writing and publishing — and you decide what goes live.

  1. Analyze your site

    Enter your URL and connect WordPress with our free plugin. Autoranko reads your pages to learn what you sell, who buys it and which language you write in.

    About 4 minutes

  2. Get a 30-day content plan

    Keyword research becomes a calendar: one buyer-intent topic per article, ordered so every post supports the next.

    One keyword per article

  3. Review, or switch on autopilot

    Approve, edit or skip any draft before it’s published. Once you trust the output, let autopilot publish on your schedule.

    You stay in control

  4. Publish & maintain

    Articles land in WordPress formatted, linked and categorized. Older posts get refresh suggestions and rewrites, so your library keeps earning.

    Up to 30 articles a month

See the output

Don’t take our word for it. Read the articles.

Two complete sample articles from two very different niches — every word, from the opening answer to the FAQ. This is the bar every article has to clear.

  • Shown in English. Autoranko writes in your site’s own language.
  • Images are omitted from this preview.
yourbusiness.com/blog/heat-pump-maintenance-schedule
Target keyword: heat pump maintenance schedule1,761 words8 min readWritten by Autoranko

Search preview

yourbusiness.com › blog › heat-pump-maintenance-schedule

How Often Should You Service Your Heat Pump? A Homeowner's Maintenance Guide

Service your heat pump at least once a year, twice if it heats and cools. A clear maintenance schedule, a tune-up checklist, real costs and warning signs.

How Often Should You Service Your Heat Pump? A Homeowner's Maintenance Guide

Have a professional service your heat pump at least once a year — and twice a year, in spring and fall, if it both heats and cools your home. Between visits, check the filter monthly and keep the outdoor unit clear. That's the whole heat pump maintenance schedule; the rest of this guide covers each step, what a proper tune-up includes, and the warning signs that can't wait for the next appointment.

Heat pumps need more attention than a furnace or central air conditioner because they do both jobs. A furnace rests all summer and an air conditioner rests all winter, but a heat pump works almost every month of the year — and more running hours mean more wear on the compressor, motors and electrical parts.

How often does a heat pump need professional service?

The U.S. Department of Energy recommends having a professional technician service your heat pump at least once a year. For a system that runs year-round, many HVAC professionals split that into two visits, each timed before the season that will test the system hardest:

  • Spring (March to May): a cooling-focused visit — coil cleaning, refrigerant charge, condensate drain and airflow.
  • Fall (September to November): a heating-focused visit — defrost controls, reversing valve, backup heat strips and electrical connections.

Once a year is a reasonable minimum if your winters are mild or you mainly use the system for one season. Plan on twice a year if any of these apply:

  • The heat pump is your main source of both heating and cooling.
  • Your winters regularly drop below freezing, so the system works hard and defrosts often.
  • You live near the coast, where salt air corrodes outdoor coils faster.
  • You have pets, renovation dust, or a home near a gravel road or construction site.
  • The system is more than eight to ten years old.

Your heat pump maintenance schedule at a glance

TaskHow oftenWho
Check the air filter; replace or clean it when dirtyCheck monthly; most 1-inch filters last 1–3 monthsYou
Clean the washable filters on ductless (mini-split) unitsEvery 2–4 weeks in heavy useYou
Clear leaves, snow and debris from the outdoor unitMonthly, and after stormsYou
Rinse the outdoor coil with a garden hose, power offSpring and fall, or when it looks dirtyYou
Vacuum supply and return vents; keep them unblockedEvery 3 monthsYou
Flush the condensate drain lineEvery 3 months in cooling seasonYou
Professional tune-upYearly at minimum; spring and fall for year-round useTechnician
Duct inspection and leak sealingEvery few years, or if rooms heat unevenlyTechnician

The maintenance you can do yourself

None of these jobs needs more than a garden hose and a vacuum, and together they take less than an hour a month. They matter more than most people expect: according to the Department of Energy, the difference in energy use between a well-maintained heat pump and a severely neglected one ranges from 10% to 25%.

Filters: the five-minute job that matters most

A clogged filter starves the system of airflow. In cooling mode, that can freeze the indoor coil; in heating mode, it drives pressures up until safety switches shut the system down. Check the filter monthly by holding it up to a light — if you can't see light through it, replace it. Standard 1-inch pleated filters usually last one to three months, while thicker 4- to 5-inch media filters often last six to twelve. Homes with pets, smokers or renovation work should stay at the short end of every range.

Give the outdoor unit room to breathe

The outdoor unit needs a steady flow of air across its coil, and anything that blocks it costs you efficiency. Keep about two feet clear on every side: trim shrubs, rake out leaves, and don't stack bins or firewood against it. In spring and fall, switch off power at the outdoor disconnect and rinse the coil with a gentle stream from a garden hose. Never use a pressure washer — the thin aluminum fins bend easily, and flattened fins block airflow just as dirt does.

Keep the condensate drain flowing

On a humid day, the indoor coil can pull several gallons of water out of the air. It drains through a narrow line that algae love to clog, and a blocked line means water damage or a safety switch that shuts the system off in the middle of a heat wave. If your line has an access port, pour a cup of white vinegar into it every three months during cooling season.

Winter: snow, ice and the defrost cycle

A thin layer of frost on the outdoor coil in freezing weather is normal. The heat pump clears it with a defrost cycle: the outdoor fan stops, you may hear a whoosh as the reversing valve shifts, and the unit can release a cloud of steam. Most defrost cycles finish within about 15 minutes. A unit encased in solid ice that doesn't clear within a couple of hours is not normal. Keep snow away from the base and sides, make sure roof runoff doesn't drip onto the unit, and never chip ice off the coil with a tool — a service call costs far less than a punctured coil.

Use the thermostat the way a heat pump likes

Heat pumps work best with steady settings. Raising the thermostat several degrees at once can bring on the backup electric heat strips, which cost far more to run than the heat pump itself. Make small adjustments, use a heat-pump-compatible thermostat if you program setbacks, and save the "Emergency Heat" setting for real emergencies, such as a failed outdoor unit.

What a professional heat pump tune-up should include

A thorough tune-up usually takes about an hour, often longer. If a technician glances at your filter, wipes down the unit and leaves within 15 minutes, you didn't get one. A complete visit covers:

  • Refrigerant charge, verified by measurement — superheat or subcooling readings, not a guess based on how cold the lines feel.
  • Airflow, verified by measurement, plus inspection of the blower, indoor coil and filter.
  • Electrical checks: capacitors tested against their rated values, contactors inspected, connections tightened, and motor amp draw compared with the nameplate.
  • Heating components: defrost control and sensor, reversing valve operation, and the auxiliary heat strips.
  • Cleaning and leak checks: outdoor coil, condensate drain, refrigerant lines and connections.
  • Controls: correct thermostat operation, including confirming that heating is locked out when the thermostat calls for cooling, and vice versa.

Worth knowing: refrigerant isn't consumed like fuel. If your system is low, it has a leak, and a technician who tops it off without finding that leak is treating the symptom — you'll pay for the same refrigerant again next season. If your heat pump was installed before 2010, it may use R-22, which hasn't been produced or imported in the U.S. since 2020, so every recharge draws on a shrinking and expensive supply.

What maintenance costs — and what skipping it costs

In most U.S. markets, a standard heat pump tune-up costs roughly $100 to $300 per visit; ductless and geothermal systems usually cost more. Many HVAC companies offer maintenance plans that bundle two visits a year, often with priority scheduling and repair discounts, for roughly $150 to $500 a year.

Skipping maintenance rarely saves money. Beyond the energy penalty, the failures a tune-up catches early are usually cheap: a weak capacitor, a worn contactor, a clogged drain line. Left alone, a failing capacitor makes the compressor struggle on every start, and a compressor replacement can cost thousands of dollars — the point at which many homeowners end up replacing the whole system. Check your warranty, too: many exclude damage caused by poor maintenance, and you may be asked for service records when you file a claim, so keep every invoice.

Signs your heat pump needs service before its next visit

Don't wait for the next scheduled tune-up if you notice any of these:

  • Ice that won't clear: the outdoor unit stays coated for hours, or ice forms on the indoor coil or refrigerant lines in cooling mode.
  • Short cycling: the system switches on and off every few minutes.
  • Backup heat running constantly in mild weather: it's normal on the coldest days, not when it's 45°F outside.
  • New noises: grinding, squealing, rattling or banging. A single whoosh during defrost is normal.
  • Cool or weak airflow in heating mode: heat pump air feels warm rather than hot — often around 90 to 100°F at the vent — but it should never feel cool.
  • Water around the indoor unit, or a burning smell that lasts beyond the first few minutes of the heating season.
  • A jump in your energy bill that the weather doesn't explain.

How your system and climate change the schedule

A few situations call for adjustments:

  • Ductless mini-splits: clean the washable filters every two to four weeks in heavy use, and have the indoor heads professionally deep-cleaned to prevent mold and musty odors.
  • Geothermal heat pumps: there's no outdoor unit to clean and the buried loop rarely needs attention, but the indoor unit and pumps still need a yearly check.
  • Cold climates: mount the outdoor unit above typical snow depth, and book the fall visit before the first hard freeze.
  • Coastal homes: rinse the outdoor coil with fresh water every month or two to wash off salt.

Frequently asked questions

Should I cover my heat pump in winter?

No. Unlike an air conditioner, a heat pump runs all winter, and a cover blocks the airflow it needs. Keep it clear of snow instead. If snow or ice sliding off the roof is a problem, a small overhead shelter that leaves the sides fully open is the safer fix — check your manual first.

Does a new heat pump need maintenance?

Yes, and the first year matters most. A first-year visit confirms the installer set the refrigerant charge and airflow correctly, and it starts the service record your warranty may require.

When should I book my tune-up?

Early spring and early fall. HVAC companies are busiest during the first heat wave and the first cold snap, so a March or September appointment is easier to get and catches problems before you need the system most.

The bottom line

A well-maintained heat pump costs less to run and is far less likely to quit on the coldest night of the year. Keep the rhythm simple: a monthly filter check, a seasonal clean-up around the outdoor unit, and a professional tune-up every spring and fall. Book both visits today, and the schedule takes care of itself.

Compare your options

Three ways to get SEO content. Only one runs itself.

What you actually get for your money — and for your time.

  • Monthly cost

    Strong

    Autoranko$49–$99/mo

    SEO agency
    Weak$3,000–$8,000/mo
    ChatGPT (DIY)
    Partly$0–$20/mo + your time
  • Articles per month

    Strong

    Autoranko8–30, written for you

    SEO agency
    Partly4–8, typically
    ChatGPT (DIY)
    PartlyAs many as you find time to edit
  • Keyword research

    Strong

    AutorankoBuilt in — every article targets a keyword

    SEO agency
    StrongYes — a strategist with paid tools
    ChatGPT (DIY)
    WeakGuesswork, unless you pay for an SEO tool
  • Publishes to WordPress

    Strong

    AutorankoYes — on autopilot or after your approval

    SEO agency
    PartlyUsually, by hand
    ChatGPT (DIY)
    WeakNo — you copy, paste and format
  • Internal linking

    Strong

    AutorankoAutomatic, across your existing posts

    SEO agency
    StrongYes, manually
    ChatGPT (DIY)
    WeakManual — you add every link
  • Content upkeep

    Strong

    AutorankoSuggests updates, rewrites weak posts

    SEO agency
    PartlyOften billed extra
    ChatGPT (DIY)
    WeakOnly if you remember
  • Time you spend

    Strong

    AutorankoMinutes a week — or none on autopilot

    SEO agency
    PartlyCalls, briefs and approvals
    ChatGPT (DIY)
    WeakYour weekends
  • Contract lock-in

    Strong

    AutorankoNone — cancel anytime

    SEO agency
    Weak6–12 months is common
    ChatGPT (DIY)
    StrongNone

Agency figures reflect typical retainers for ongoing content SEO; quotes vary by market and scope.

Features

Everything between “we should do SEO” and “we rank”

One system for the whole job — research, writing, publishing and upkeep — instead of five tools and a spreadsheet.

Example

Keyword research that finds buyers

Finds the questions your customers type into Google and AI assistants, estimates volume and difficulty, and skips vanity terms that never convert.

KeywordSearches/moDifficulty
heat pump maintenance cost1,300Low
how often to service a heat pump880Low
heat pump vs furnace6,600Medium

Expert articles, up to one a day

Long-form articles with a clear answer up top, tables, FAQs and real specifics — in your brand voice and your language.

  • How Often Should You Service Your Heat Pump?Published
  • Heat Pump vs Furnace: Which Costs Less to Run?Scheduled
  • 7 Signs Your AC Needs Repair Before SummerIn review

Autopilot publishing to WordPress

Install the free plugin and approve publishing once. Articles then go live on your schedule — formatted, categorized and ready to read.

AutopilotOn

Next article: tomorrow, 9:00

Automatic internal linking

New articles link to related posts you already have, and older posts link back — building the topic clusters search engines reward.

Example

Content that doesn’t go stale

Autoranko flags outdated posts, suggests updates and rewrites underperformers, so the articles you already have keep earning.

Typical tune-up cost: $80–$150

Typical tune-up cost: $100–$300

Updated

Pick the AI model for every step

Choose the model behind each part of the pipeline — keyword analysis, outlines, drafting, images and more — from the latest Claude, GPT and image models. Switch any time, no code.

Your pipeline

  1. Keyword analysisClaude Haiku 5.5
  2. OutlinesClaude Sonnet 5.5
  3. DraftingClaude Opus 5.5
  4. Site analysisGPT-6 Luna
  5. ImagesNano Banana 2

Pricing

Start free. Upgrade when it pays for itself.

Every plan includes every feature. You only choose how many articles you publish.

Free

Judge the quality before you pay anything.

$0

Free forever

  • 3 complete articles to start
  • 300 AI actions per month
  • Site analysis & 30-day content plan
  • Every feature included
Start free

Starter

For businesses building steady search traffic.

$49/month

Billed monthly

≈ $6.13 per article

  • 8 articles every month
  • 1,500 AI actions per month
  • Enough for two articles a week
  • Every feature included
Best value

Pro

For businesses ready to own their niche.

$99/month

Billed monthly

≈ $3.30 per article

  • 30 articles every month
  • 6,000 AI actions per month
  • Enough for an article every day
  • Every feature included

Included in every plan

  • Keyword research
  • 30-day content plan
  • Autopilot publishing
  • Internal linking
  • Content upkeep
  • AI model per step
  • 100+ languages
  • Review before publishing
  • Cancel anytime — no contracts
  • 30-day money-back guarantee
  • You keep every article, forever

Prices in USD. Taxes may apply.Compare plans in detail

FAQ

Fair questions, straight answers

What people ask before they trust software with their website.

Still on the fence?

Read the sample articles first, or ask us anything.

Isn’t this just AI spam?

No — and you can check before paying anything. The free plan writes three complete articles for your own site. Each one targets a real search, answers it in the opening lines and backs it up with specifics: tables, costs, steps and FAQs. If an article isn’t good enough to put your name on, decline it and it never goes live.

Will Google penalize AI-written content?

Google’s published guidance is that it rewards helpful content however it’s produced, and acts against content made mainly to manipulate rankings. Autoranko is built around the first: one searcher, one question, a complete answer — no keyword stuffing, and you can review everything. Nobody can honestly guarantee rankings, us included, but this is the kind of content search engines say they want.

I’ve been burned by an SEO agency before. Why is this different?

Nothing is hidden. Every keyword, draft and published article is in your dashboard. There’s no retainer and no six-month contract, and the cancel button sits on your billing page. If it isn’t working for you, leave — the articles stay on your site.

Why not just use ChatGPT myself?

You can — if you also research keywords, write the prompts, fact-check, format, add internal links, publish, and come back next month to update it all. Autoranko runs that whole loop on a schedule, using the AI model you choose for each step. ChatGPT writes text; Autoranko runs the program.

What do I need to set up?

A WordPress site and a few minutes. Install the free Autoranko plugin, enter the 6-digit code it shows into your dashboard, and approve publishing access. Then review your first content plan. No code, no developer.

What happens if I cancel?

Billing stops at the end of your current period. Every article already published stays on your site and stays yours — no clawbacks, no takedowns, no hostage content.

Your move

Search rewards whoever shows up — and keeps showing up.

Start today and your first articles can be live this week. Get your content plan and three complete articles free, then decide.

Read the sample articles firstFree plan · No credit card · Cancel anytime
AI SEO on Autopilot — Rank on Google & ChatGPT | Autoranko